Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 414 N1576T, Saturday 19 March 1994
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 March 1994
Time:15:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C414 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 414
Owner/operator:E. James Hogan
Registration: N1576T
MSN: 4140356
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:2094 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Defiance, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lancaster, PA (KLNC)
Destination airport:(KDFE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
JUST PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT THE AIRPLANE WAS SEEN ON FINAL APPROACH FLYING IN AN ERRATIC MANNER AT A LOW ALTITUDE. TWO WITNESSES RIDING IN A CAR WROTE THEY SAW THE AIRPLANE, 'GOING UP AND DOWN TOWARD THE GROUND. WE COULD HEAR A FAINT CLICKING NOISE, AND THE PROPELLERS WERE GOING AROUND SLOWLY.' THE WITNESSES SAW THE AIRPLANE TAKE 'A SHORT NOSEDIVE AND CRASHED.' THEY WROTE THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS NOT TRAVELING 'VERY FAST AND IT WS PRETTY LEVEL TO THE GROUND.' THE WITNESSES COULD NOT HEAR THE ENGINES BECAUSE THEY WERE IN A CAR. ACCORDING TO FUEL RECORDS, THE PILOT OF N1576T PUT 112 GALLONS OF FUEL ON BOARD THE AIRPLANE ON MARCH 17, 1994, AND THE FLIGHT STARTED AT 1030 ON MARCH 19, 1994. THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED AT 1355, FOR A TOTAL FLIGHT TIME OF 3 HOURS AND 25 MINUTES. USING FUEL CONSUMPTION DATA FOR THIS AIRCRAFT IT WAS ESTIMATED THAT FUEL EXHAUSTION WOULD OCCUR AFTER 3 HOURS AND 4 MINUTES OF FLIGHT.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate inflight decision and planning, which resulted in fuel exhaustion and the total loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC94FA067
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC94FA067

Location