Accident Piper PA-24-250 N7767P, Friday 6 September 1985
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 September 1985
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:D. Schneider
Registration: N7767P
MSN: 24-2983
Total airframe hrs:3179 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-A1D5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Washington, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Washington, IL (C79)
Destination airport:West Plains, MO (H63
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO TAKEOFF ON THE 1800 FT LONG GRASS AIRSTRIP WITH 3 PASSENGERS ON BOARD. A 90 DEG, 12 KT X-WIND WAS PRESENT AND THE OAT WAS 91 DEG F. AFTER LIFTOFF, THE ACFT SETTLED BACK ON THE AIRSTRIP AND CONTINUED OFF THE END INTO A BEAN FLD WHERE THE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85LA372
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI85LA372

Location