Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N9893, Friday 6 September 1985
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 September 1985
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Eugene Bobo
Registration: N9893
MSN: 1326
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:3682 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tunica, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT DURING AERIAL APPLICATION MANEUVER HE ALLOWED THE AIRSPEED TO GET TOO LOW AND THE ACFT SETTLED INTO A SOY BEAN FIELD. THE LEFT WING CONTACTED THE CROP AND THE ACFT CARTWHEELED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL85LA269
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL85LA269

Location