Accident Piccard AX6 N2484Z, Monday 2 September 1985
ASN logo

Date:Monday 2 September 1985
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piccard AX6
Owner/operator:Alan Ehrgott
Registration: N2484Z
MSN: 486
Total airframe hrs:224 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Pilot Hill, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING INFLATION OF THE BALLOON PRIOR TO FLT, THE PLT SAID HE NOTICED A 5 KT GUST OF WIND. PLT THEN SENT A SMALL BALLOON ALOFT TO TEST THE WIND AND SAID IT 'SHOWED A SLOWING OF THE WIND' AT 60 TO 80 FT AGL & ACCEPTABLE FLT CONDITIONS. AFTER LAUNCH THE WIND SHIFTED & BEGAN MOVING THE BALLOON TOWARD A HEAVILY FORESTED AREA DEVOID OF SAFE LANDING SITES. THE PLT ELECTED TO LAND IN A CLEARING WHEN IT BECAME EVIDENT THAT THE FLT PATH WOULD NOT CHANGE. THE PLT SAID HE ACTIVATED THE TEAR-OUT PANEL ABOUT 10 FT AGL & THE BALLOON BOUNCED, PARTIALLY EJECTING A PASSENGER. THE EJECTED PASSENGER WAS RESTRAINED BY ANOTHER PASSENGER & SUBSEQUENTLY DRAGGED ALONG THE GROUND WITH THE BALLOON BASKET. THE EJECTED PASSENGER SUSTAINED A FRACTURED RIB.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX85LA395
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX85LA395

Location