Accident Piper PA-24-250 N6903P, Saturday 31 August 1985
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 31 August 1985
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:Aviation Associates
Registration: N6903P
MSN: 24-2037
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:3003 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Weskan, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Boulder, CO (1V5)
Destination airport:Cheyenne Wells, CO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT RPTD A HIGH ENG OIL TEMPERATURE & LOW OIL PRESSURE WHILE MANEUVERING OVER A SIESMIC OPERATION SITE IN WEST KANSAS. THE ACFT WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED WHEN IT CONTACTED A DITCH DURING A FORCED LANDING. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION FAILED TO DISCLOSE ANY MECHANICAL FAILURE/MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC85LA201
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC85LA201

Location