Accident Cessna A188B N53286, Saturday 31 August 1985
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 31 August 1985
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N53286
MSN: 567271
Total airframe hrs:1680 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gold King Creek, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Bradley Sky Ran, AK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT WHEN HE LANDED, THE ACFT WAS ROLLING OUT ON ITS MAIN GEAR IN A TAIL LOW ATTITUDE, WHEN HE APPLIED BRAKING ACTION. A MOMENT LATER, THE ACFT BEGAN TO PITCH NOSE DOWN. HE COMPENSATED WITH FULL UP ELEVATOR, BUT THE ACFT NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC85LA165
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC85LA165