Accident Callair A-9 N8273H, Friday 30 August 1985
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 August 1985
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Callair A-9
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8273H
MSN: 1146
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hollandale, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Hollandale, MN (RLA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A MANEUVERING TURN WHILE CROP DUSTING THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A MUFFLER FAILURE AND ENGINE FIRE. HE LANDED SUCCESSFULLY AND ABANDONED THE AIRCRAFT. SUBSEQUENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE BRACKET THAT HOLDS THE MUFFLER/ EXHAUST PIPE TO THE AIRCRAFT HAD BROKEN. HOT EXHAUST GAS SUBSEQUENTLY STARTED A FIRE IN THE ENGINE COMPARTMENT. MUFFLER SHROUD BOLTS AND NUTS WERE MISSING FROM AT SIDE OF ENG COMARTMENT. ALSO THE ACFT WAS IMPROPERLY FUELED WITH AUTO GASOLINE. THE CALLAIR A-9 DOES NOT HOLD AN STC FORGASOLINE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85LA363
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI85LA363

Location