Accident Aero Commander-Rockwell 681B Turbo Commander N772CB, Thursday 28 March 1985
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 28 March 1985
Time:19:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander-Rockwell 681B Turbo Commander
Owner/operator:Riviera Drilling & Exploration Company
Registration: N772CB
MSN: 6050
Total airframe hrs:4500 hours
Engine model:GARRETT TPE-331-1151K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Calhan, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Van Nuys, CA
Destination airport:Denver, CO (DEN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A XCOUNTRY FLT FROM WI TO CA AND RETURN, THE NONINST, LOW EXPERIENCED PVT PLT, FLEW INTO IMC CONDITIONS. THE ACFT IMPACTED FLAT SNOW-COVERED GRD, DESTROYING THE ACFT AND FATALLY INJURING HIS PAX. EXAM OF WRECKAGE REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF PRE-ACC MALFUNCTION OF THE ACFT OR ITS PWR PLANTS. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X35885
Air Britain's Business Turboprops International 2009