Accident Cessna 182RG N756AU, Tuesday 27 August 1985
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 27 August 1985
Time:13:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182RG
Owner/operator:Bob Holloway
Registration: N756AU
MSN: L2127440A
Total airframe hrs:1795 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-J3C5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mountain Home, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jonesboro, AR (KJBR)
Destination airport:Bluffs, AR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT HARD LANDED ON A SOFT SOD RWY SEPARATING THE NOSE WHEEL FROM THE NOSE GEAR STRUT. THE ACFT BOUNCED BACK INTO THE AIR AND DESCENDED WITH THE NOSE STRUT DIGGING INTO THE RUNWAY. THE ACFT FLIPPED INVERTED SUSTAINING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. THE PLT STATED THAT UNEVEN TERRAIN OF THE RWY PRECIPITATED THE HARD LANDING ON THE RWY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC85LA194
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC85LA194

Location