Accident Hughes 269C N9280F, Sunday 25 August 1985
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 25 August 1985
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:Helicopters, Inc.
Registration: N9280F
MSN: 540305
Total airframe hrs:6887 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING HIO-360-DIA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Elizabethtown, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Louisville, KY (KLOU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER TAKEOFF FROM OFF AIRPORT LANDING ZONE, THE ACFT ENCOUNTERED HEAVY RANINSHOWERS AND THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO RETURN TO THE LANDING ZONE. VISIBILITY WAS SUCH THAT THE PLT WAS UNABLE TO SEE THE GROUND AND THE TAILROTOR CONTACTED A LAKE ADJACENT TO THE LANDING ZONE. THE HELICOPTER REPORTEDLY THEN SANK IN THE LAKE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL85LA259
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL85LA259

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 November 1990 N9280F Helicopters Inc. 0 Louisville, KY sub

Location