Accident LET L-13 Blanik N99954, Saturday 24 August 1985
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 August 1985
Time:16:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ll13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
LET L-13 Blanik
Owner/operator:Hunstville Soaring Club
Registration: N99954
MSN: 025905
Engine model:none L-13
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Huntsville, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE COMMERCIAL PLT WAS IN TRAINING FOR A GLIDER RATING & WAS ON A SUPERVISED SOLO FLT TO PRACTICE A LANDING. DURING THE TRAFFIC PATTERN, HE ROLLED OUT HI ON FINAL & EXTENDED THE SPOILERS TO ADJUST TO THE DESIRED GLIDE PATH, THEN RETRACTED THE SPOILERS TO THE 50% POSITION. SHORTLY THEREAFTER, HE REALIZED HE WAS LOW & RETRACTED THE SPOILERS. HOWEVER, HE WAS UNABLE TO GLIDE TO THE RWY. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE GLIDER COLLIDED WITH A HEDGE ROW ABOUT 50 FT SHORT OF THE RWY. THE PLT FELT THAT HIS EXPERIENCE FLYING POWERED ACFT MAY HAVE INTERFERED WITH HIS TRAINING IN GLIDERS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL85LKG11
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL85LKG11