Accident Piper PA-30 N7369Y, Saturday 24 August 1985
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 August 1985
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7369Y
MSN: 30-420
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:3000 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Portland, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Athens, GA (KAHN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT MADE A VISUAL APRCH TO THE WRONG AIRPORT & ATTEMPTED TO GO-AROUND. DURING THE GO-AROUND THE ACFT COLL IDED WITH TREES ON THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RWY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL85LA257
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL85LA257

Location