Accident Cessna 172N N7338F, Thursday 22 August 1985
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 22 August 1985
Time:20:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Aviation Training Inc.
Registration: N7338F
MSN: 17273251
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Turlock, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(014)
Destination airport:Hayward, CA (KHWD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON AUGUST 22, 1985, A CESSNA 172N, N7338F, COLLIDED WITH A 3FT TALL POLE WHILE TAKING OFF FROM TURLOCK, CA. VMC EXISTED AT THE TIME. THE AC WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED AND THE PLT AND HIS 2 PAX WERE NOT INJURED. THE PLT STATED THAT HE WAS ON THE RWY WHEN IN FACT HE WAS BETWEEN THE TAXIWAY AND THE RY. THE PLT BEGAN THE TAKEOFF, COLLIDED WITH THE POLE AND ABORTED THE TAKEOFF.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX85LA363
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX85LA363

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 September 1984 N7338F Aviation Training Inc. 0 Hayward, CA sub
27 April 1986 N7338F Aviation Training 0 Columbia, CA sub

Location