Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N5297, Wednesday 21 August 1985
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 21 August 1985
Time:21:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5297
MSN: 583
Total airframe hrs:8124 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Buckeye, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT HAD JUST COMPLETED A SPRAY RUN AND WAS EXECUTING A PROCEDURE TURN WHEN THE ENGINE'S NO. 8 CYLINDER CONNECTING ROD FAILED. ENGINE OIL COVERED THE WINDSHIELD. THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO LAND ON THE DEPARTURE AIRSTRIP BUT HE COULD NOT ALIGN THE ACFT WITH THE DIRT STRIP DUE TO THE PLT FORWARD VISIION BEING OBSTRUCTED. ON TOUCHDOWN, THE ACFT WHEELS DUG INTO THE SOFT DIRT AREA CAUSING THE ACFT TO NOSE OVER ONTO ITS BACK. THERE WAS NO POST IMPACT FIRE. THE CONNECTING ROD FRACTURE MODE COULD NOT BE DETERMINED; THE FRACTURE SURFACE WAS OBLITERATED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX85LA361
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX85LA361

Location