Accident Piper PA-25-235B N76942, Wednesday 21 August 1985
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 21 August 1985
Time:07:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235B
Owner/operator:Ag Aero
Registration: N76942
MSN: 25-3852
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:3786 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-B2B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:American Falls, ID -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:American Falls, ID
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE DEPARTING INTO BRIGHT MORNING SUN FROM A ROAD TO SPRAY CROPS, THE PILOT PULLED UP TO AVOID POWER LINES. A DEPARTURE STALL WAS THEN ENTERED INTO. THE PILOT DUMPED HIS CHEMICAL PRIOR TO STRIKING THE GROUND HARD.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA85LA197
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA85LA197

Location