Accident LET L-13 Blanik N96AS, Tuesday 20 August 1985
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 20 August 1985
Time:16:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ll13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
LET L-13 Blanik
Owner/operator:Bermuda High Soaring Club
Registration: N96AS
MSN: 027020
Total airframe hrs:94 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chester, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE GLIDER LANDED ABOUT 150 FT SHORT OF THE RWY ON THE PLTS 1ST SOLO IN THIS ACFT. HE SAID HE NOTICED A RAPID DROP IN ALT AT 55 MPH ON FINAL APPROACH AND BEGAN TO CHANGE SPOILER POSITION TO COMPENSATE. HE COMPLAINED THAT THE STIFFNESS OF THE OPERATION OF THE SPOILERS MAY HAVE MISLED HIM AS TO THE FLT POSITION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL85FMG06
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL85FMG06

Location