Accident Piper PA-12 N3365M, Saturday 17 August 1985
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 August 1985
Time:08:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3365M
MSN: 12-2220
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:2291 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Homer, AK (HOM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED SUFFICIENT ALT COULD NOT BE OBTAINED TO CLEAR TREES DURING TAKEOFF. THE ACFT STALLED AND THE RIGHT WING CONTACTED THE WATER RESULTING IN THE ACFT CARTWHEELING.INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE ACFT WAS OVER GROSS WEIGHT AND CG WAS BEYOND THE AFT LIMIT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC85LA152
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC85LA152

Location