Accident Mooney M20F N7122V, Friday 16 August 1985
ASN logo

Date:Friday 16 August 1985
Time:13:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7122V
MSN: 22-0051
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:2167 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ft. Myers, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Ft. Myers, FL (KFMY)
Destination airport:Connellsville, PA (2G3
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT SETTLED TO THE RWY DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL AFTER THE LANDING GEAR RETRACTED. THE PLT STATED THAT THE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED FOR AN UNKNOWN REASON. A POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION OF THE LANDING GEAR AND RELATED COMPONENTS REVEALED NO DEFECTS OR MALFUNCTION THAT WOULD HAVE PRECLUDED NORMAL OPERATION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA85LA236
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA85LA236

Location