Accident Piper PA-30 N7982Y, Wednesday 14 August 1985
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 14 August 1985
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30
Owner/operator:William Boucher
Registration: N7982Y
MSN: 30-1083
Total airframe hrs:4900 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING 320-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hollister, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Hillsboro, OR (KHIO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT AND GND WITNESSES REPORTED THAT DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL, THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED, FOLLOWED BY THE MAIN LANDING GEARS. POST-ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION DISCLOSED THE LANDING GEAR CONTROL HANDLE WAS IN THE DOWN POSITION. ALL OF THE LANDING GEAR RETRACTION/EXTENSION PUSH PULL TUBES REMAINED ATTACHED AT THEIR RESPECTIVE ATTACH FITTINGS. THE NOSE GEAR PUSH PULL TUBE AND ITS ATTACH BOLT WERE BENT TO THE LEFT. THE TRANSMISSION ASSY SEPARATED FROM ITS MOUNTING BRACKET AND WAS FOUND ON THE RETRACTED POSITION. THE LND GEAR MOTOR OPERATED NORMALLY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX85LA347
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX85LA347

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 October 1986 N7982Y Bill Boucher 0 Pacific Ocean, 2 miles off Oceanside, California w/o

Location