Accident Enstrom F-28F N8623X, Monday 12 August 1985
ASN logo

Date:Monday 12 August 1985
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom F-28F
Owner/operator:Four Water Leasing, Inc.
Registration: N8623X
MSN: 731
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:395 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING HIO-360-F-1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Groton, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Madison, CT (N04)
Destination airport:Groton, CT (KGON)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ENSTROM F28F, N8623X WAS PERFORMING AUTO ROTATION AT GROTON-NEW LONDON, CONNECTICUT WHEN A LOSS OF POWER WAS EXPERIENCED, THE STUDENT PILOT WAS AT THE CONTROLS AND ENTERED AUTO ROTATION WITH THE UNDERSTANDING THAT IT WOULD TERMINATE IN A POWER RECOVERY. AFTER THE FLARE WITH THE SKIDS LEVEL AND DIRECTIONAL CONTROL BEING THE MAINTAINED, COLLECTIVE PITCH WAS APPIED, AN INCREASE IN RPM WAS OBSERVED. THEN A RAPID DECREASE IN RPM OCCURRED. THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT TOOK OVER IN AN ATTEMPT TO LAND ACFT STRAIGHT AHEAD. AT TOUCHDOWN THE HELICOPTER VEERED LEFT. THE SKIDS FAILED IN AN OUTWARD DIRECTION AND THE MAIN ROTOR STRUCK THE GROUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC85LA208
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC85LA208