Accident Aerospatiale SE3130 Alouette II N537, Monday 12 August 1985
ASN logo

Date:Monday 12 August 1985
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerospatiale SE3130 Alouette II
Owner/operator:Helicopter Assoc. Inc
Registration: N537
MSN: 1150
Total airframe hrs:826 hours
Engine model:TURBOMECA ARTOUSTE IIIB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Buckeye, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Litchfield, AZ (KGYR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A HOVER IN A CONFINED AREA THE PLT MISINTERPETED HIS PASSG SIGNAL TO MOVE TO A DIFERENT LOCATION AS A SIGNAL THAT THE TAIL ROTOR WAS IN DANGER. THE PLT USED ABRUPT CONTROL MOVEMENTS THAT RESULTED IN THE TOE OF A SKID HOOKING INTO A WIRE FENCE. THE HELICOPTER ROLLED OVER AFTER THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO ABORT THE LNDG, ACCORDING TO THE PLTS REPORT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX85LA345
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX85LA345

Location