Accident Mitsubishi MU-2B-60 Marquise N300CW, Wednesday 14 February 1990
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 14 February 1990
Time:07:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic MU2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mitsubishi MU-2B-60 Marquise
Owner/operator:Williams Aviation Co
Registration: N300CW
MSN: 795SA
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:2600 hours
Engine model:GARRETT TPE-331
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Putnam, Callahan County, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Midland, Texas (MDD/KMDD)
Destination airport:Love Field, Dallas, Texas (DAL/KDAL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Whilst en route from Midland, Texas to Love Field, Dallas and cruising at 15,000 feet, the aircraft was seen on radar to slow from 270 knots (ground speed) to 150 knots over a period of about four minutes. Its ground speed then decayed further, to 100 knots., in 12 seconds. Meanwhile, the pilot had asked for permission to descend to 13,000 feet.

ATC cleared the flight to descend to 14,000 feet but this was not acknowledged by the pilot and there was no further contact with the flight. The aircraft was seen to enter a rapid descent which apparently continued until impact with the ground. The aircraft came down north of Interstate 20, just north of Putnam, Callahan County, Texas.

The accident happened in daylight (08:00 hours Local Time) but in IMC. The local forecast predicted light to moderate icing above 10,000 feet, and another aircraft, flying at 13,000 feet, later reported encountering 'moderate' icing in the area where the accident happened.

The NTSB determined that the probable cause of the accident was the pilot's improper planning/decision making, which resulted in an excessive accumulation of ice on the aircraft, and his failure to maintain adequate airspeed and control. Contributing factors included the pilot's inadequate weather evaluation due to the lack of available information from the automated flight service station (AFSS), the AFSS computers were 'down' at the time, his failure to obtain additional information from other weather stations, either before take-off or while en route, his lack of experience on the aircraft type and the icing conditions at his cruising level.

All five persons on board (pilot and four passengers) were killed. The registration N300CW was cancelled by the FAA on March 28 1991.

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: FTW90FA072 at https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X22562
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=300CW
3. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/tx/N300CW/
4. http://rzjets.net/aircraft/?page=13&typeid=247