Accident Hughes 269C N300JS, Saturday 10 August 1985
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 August 1985
Time:11:54 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:M.y. Flying Service,inc.
Registration: N300JS
MSN: 270569
Total airframe hrs:1188 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING HIO-360D1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St.petersburg, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tarpon Springs, FL
Destination airport:St.petersburg, FL (SPG
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF THE HELICOPTER WAS EXECUTING A QUICK STOP IN A DOWNWIND CONDITION. AS HE INCREASED COLLECTIVE PITCH CONTROL, THE ROTOR RPM BLED DOWN. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE INCREASED COLLECTIVE PITCH TO INCREASE RPM AND THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA85LA228
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA85LA228

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 May 1991 N10MY M.y. Flying Service, Inc. 0 Tarpon Springs, FL sub

Location