Accident Piper PA-20-135 N7070K, Tuesday 6 August 1985
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 6 August 1985
Time:16:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-20-135
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7070K
MSN: 20-179
Year of manufacture:1950
Total airframe hrs:2210 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-290-D2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Talkeetna, AK (TKA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
LOW TIME STUDENT PLT LOST CONTROL DURING ATTEMPTED GO-AROUND & CRASHED INTO TWO PARKED ACFT. 8 TO 12 KT CROSSWIND WAS REPORTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC85LA149
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC85LA149

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 April 1984 N7070K Private 0 Anchorage, AK sub