Accident Cessna 185 N70008, Thursday 1 August 1985
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 1 August 1985
Time:18:44 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185
Owner/operator:Foster Aviation
Registration: N70008
MSN: 18501888
Total airframe hrs:6241 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nome, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Brevig Mission, AK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED ON SHORT FINAL APCH HE NOTICED A X-WIND STRONGER THEN EXPECTED. AFTER TOUCHDOWN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE ACFT WAS LOST. THE ACFT THEN EXITED THE RWY INTO A OPEN DITCH. AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT THE WIND WAS 280 DEGS AT 12 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC85LA142
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC85LA142

Location