Accident Beechcraft B36TC Bonanza N72035, Friday 20 July 1990
ASN logo

Date:Friday 20 July 1990
Time:05:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic BT36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B36TC Bonanza
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N72035
MSN: EA-430
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-UB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Santee, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(SEE)
Destination airport:Barstow, CA (DAG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE WX AT DEPARTURE WAS INDEFINITE CEILING 900 OBSCURED, VISIBILITY 2 MI IN FOG. ACCORDING TO WITNESSES, THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED TO THE WEST FROM RUNWAY 27. ABOUT 1.5 MILES FROM THE RUNWAY THE WITNESSES HEARD LOUD ENGINE SOUNDS GOING EASTBOUND, THEN THE SOUNDS OF THE CRASH. THE TOWER WAS NOT OPEN AT THE TIME OF DEPARTURE. THE DAY BEFORE THE ACCIDENT THE PILOT HAD A SURGICAL PROCEDURE PERFORMED ON HIS FOOT AND HYDROCODONE (VICODIN) WAS PRESCRIBED FOR PAIN. HYDROCODONE WAS DETECTED IN THE TOXICOLOGICAL TESTS AT A LEVEL OF 1.2 MG/KG, SIGNIFICANTLY ABOVE THE THERAPUTIC DOSE LEVELS. HYDROCODONE IS AN OPIATE COMPOUND WHICH CAUSES DROWSINESS, MENTAL CLOUDING AND IMPAIRMENT OF MENTAL AND PHYSICAL PERFORMANCE. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S DECISION TO ATTEMPT VFR FLIGHT INTO INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS, AND HIS LOSS OF CONTROL DUE TO SPATIAL DISORIENTATION. FACTORS CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO OBTAIN A WEATHER BRIEFING, THE EXISTING WEATHER CONDITIONS, AND PHYSICAL IMPAIRMENT AS A RESULT OF PRESCIPTION MEDICINE.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X23727