Accident Ayres S-2R Thrush N3647X, Tuesday 30 July 1985
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 30 July 1985
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S-2R Thrush
Owner/operator:Double R.flight Srvice,inc.
Registration: N3647X
MSN: 2150R
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:2968 hours
Engine model:P&W R1340 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Colquitt, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED AND THE PILOT UNINJURED WHEN THE AIRCRAFT FLIPPED UPSIDE DOWN IN A FIELD DURING A FORCED LANDING IN AN OPEN FIELD FOLLOWING ENGINE FAILURE. A POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THE NUMBER SEVEN CYLINDER FAILED. NO DETERMINATION COULD BE MADE AS TO THE CAUSE OF THE FAILURE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA85LA222
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA85LA222