Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N8133K, Sunday 28 July 1985
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 July 1985
Time:22:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:John Kamburoff Aerial Spray
Registration: N8133K
MSN: 579B
Total airframe hrs:1926 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Poston, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Poston, AZ
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED WEATHER CONDITIONS DURING THE NIGHT AERIAL APPLICATION FLT WERE 'CLEAR AND WINDS OF 15 KTS WITH GUSTS TO 20 KTS. AFTER THREE UNSUCCESSFUL ATTEMPTS TO LINE UP FOR THE SPRAY RUN, THE PLT SAID HE ALLOWED THE ACFT TO 'GET TOO LOW AND SLOW' WHILE TURNING FOR ANOTHER RUN AND WAS LATE RECOGNIZING THE PROBLEM AND ADDING POWER. AS THE ACFT SETTLED TOWARD THE GROUND, THE PLT TRIED TO JETTISON THE HOPPER LOAD WITH LESS THAN FULL DUMP GATE CONTROL HANDLE MOVEMENT, BUT THE GATE DID NOT FUNCTION. AFTER TOUCHDOWN IN THE PLOWED FIELD, THE ACFT NOSED OVER. FUNCTIONAL TESTING OF THE DUMP GATE AFTER THE ACCIDENT REVEALED THAT IT WORKED WITH FULL CONTROL HANDLE MOVEMENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX85LA332
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX85LA332

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 September 1993 N8133K Vince Cropdusters, Inc. 0 Buttonwillow, CA sub

Location