Serious incident Beechcraft 95-B55 UNK, Friday 26 July 1985
ASN logo

Date:Friday 26 July 1985
Time:00:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 95-B55
Owner/operator:
Registration: UNK
MSN: TC-1993
Total airframe hrs:1467 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL I0-470L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Gilbertsville, KY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Paducah, KY (KPAH)
Destination airport:Lexington, KY (KLEX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT MADE A PRECAUTIONARY LNDG AFTER THE PLT FEATHERED THE LEFT ENG BECAUSE OF VIBRATION. POST ACCIDENT EXAM SHOWED A FAILED CYLINDER IN THE ENG

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL85IA225
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL85IA225

Location