Accident Beechcraft S35 Bonanza N6852Q, Thursday 9 March 1989
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 March 1989
Time:13:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft S35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:C And G Aviation
Registration: N6852Q
MSN: D-7596
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:4156 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-BA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Daytona Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Athens, GA (AHN)
Destination airport:Daytona Beach, FL (DAB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DRG ARR, APCH control PROVIDED VECTORS & CLRD THE PLT FOR AN ILS RWY 7L APCH. AS THE ACFT CONTD, THE CTLR NOTED IT WAS APRX 1 MI 'SOUTH OF FINAL' & ASKED THE PLT IF HE WAS RCVG THE LOCALIZER. THE PLT SAID NO. THE CTLR THEN BGN GIVING INSTRNS FOR A SURVEILLANCE APCH & TOLD THE PLT THE MIN DSCNT ALT (MDA) WAS 420', BUT DID NOT CLR HIM TO DSCND. SOON THEREAFTER, THE CTLR NOTED THE MODE C READ-OUT (WHICH HAD BEEN INTERMITTENT) WAS INDCG 400'. THE CTLR IMMEDIATELY TOLD THE PLT TO TURN LEFT TO 360 DEG & CLIMB TO 1600' & THE PLT ACKNOWLEDGED. THE CTLR THEN ADZD THE PLT THERE WAS AN ANTENNA AT HIS ONEO'CLOCK PSN, BUT THERE WAS NO RESPONSE & CONTACT WITH THE ACFT WAS LOST. LATER, THE ACFT WAS FND IN THAT VCNTY WHERE IT HAD HIT TREES & CRASHED ON A HDG OF 160 DEG (1.6 MI WSW OF THE OUTER MARKER, TERRAIN ELEV APRX 35'). THE UNDMGD #1 NAV WAS FND TO BE SET AT 109.75 MHZ. THE ILS FREQ WAS 109.7 MHZ. THE PLT'S ESTD FLT TIME IN THE BEECH S35 WAS 10 HRS; HIS CFI BELIEVED HE WAS NOT CURRENT FOR INST flight. THE 1342 EST WX AT THE airport WAS 300 FT OVC, 2 MI VIS WITH FOG & DRIZZLE. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER IFR PROCEDURE AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN PROPER ALTITUDE. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE: HIS IMPROPER USE OF THE NAVIGATION RECEIVER, HIS DELAY IN MAKING A MISSED APCH, HIS LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN THE TYPE OF AIRCRAFT, HIS LACK OF RECENT INSTRUMENT EXPERIENCE, WEATHER CONDITIONS AND TREES.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X27934