Accident Schweizer G-164B-600 Ag-Cat N6825K, Monday 22 July 1985
ASN logo

Date:Monday 22 July 1985
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer G-164B-600 Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:
Registration: N6825K
MSN: 500B
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:1531 hours
Engine model:P&W R1340-AN-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Riverton, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS CROP SPRAYING A FIELD IN A SCHWEIZER AG-CAT ACFT WHEN THE LEFT LANDING WIRE BROKE. THE PLT RETURNED TO RIVERTON, WY. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, IN ATTEMPT TO STOP THE ACFT AS SOON AS POSSIBLE, HE INADVERTENTLY APPLIED THE BRAKES TOO HARD, CAUSING THE ACFT TO NOSE OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN85LA195
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN85LA195

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 July 1984 N6825K Private 0 Brule, NE sub

Location