Accident Cessna 120 N2785N, Sunday 21 July 1985
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 July 1985
Time:21:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C120 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 120
Owner/operator:Richard A.hatfield
Registration: N2785N
MSN: 13046
Total airframe hrs:2180 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C85-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hart, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hart, MI (C04)
Destination airport:Muskegon, MI (KMKG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT ON THE RETURN LEG OF A X.COUNTRY FLT FAILED TO VISUALLY CHECK HIS FUEL SUPPLY AND SELECTED AN EMPTY TANK FOR TAKEOFF. ON LIFTOFF THE ENGINE STOPPED AND THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO LD ON THE REMAINING 300 FT OF RUNWAY. AFTER TOUCHDOWN THE ACFT VEERED OFF OF THE RUNWAY INTO SOFT SOIL AND NOSED OVER INVERTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85LA306
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI85LA306

Location