Accident Enstrom 280C N556H, Sunday 21 July 1985
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 July 1985
Time:18:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom 280C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N556H
MSN: 1041
Engine model:LYCOMING HI0-360-E1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Milford, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pontiac, MI (KPTK)
Destination airport:Milford, MI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT MADE A 'STEEP APPROACH' TO A HOVER OVER A BOAT CHANNEL AND THEN LD IN THE YARD OF A RESIDENCE. HE THEN PICKED UP A 270 ID PAX FLEW A SHORT FLT AND WAS REFUELED WITH 25 GALS OF FUEL. AFTER ANOTHER SHORT FLT THE PILOT RETURNED TO THE CHANNEL AND PERFORMED ANOTHER STEEP APPROACH. HE WAS UNABLE TO STOP THE DESCENT AND SETTLED INTO THE WATER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85LA310
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI85LA310

Location