Accident Piper PA-46-310P Malibu N43769, Sunday 23 March 1986
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 March 1986
Time:16:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-310P Malibu
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N43769
MSN: 46-8508007
Year of manufacture:1984
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-BE1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Boyne Falls, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Detroit, MI (DTW)
Destination airport:Boyne City, MI (D83)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER THE PLT WAS CLEARED FOR AN RNAV-B APCH, THE ACFT CRASHED ON HILLY TRRN APRX 3 MI SE OF THE airport AT AN ELEV OF 750'MSL. IMPACT OCCURRED AFTER THE ACFT HAD TURNED TO THE SSE & WAS DSCNDG. MIN DSCNT ALT (MDA) FOR THE APCH WAS 1680'. NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WERE FND. APRX 4 HRS BFR TAKEOFF, FSS PSNL PROVIDED A WX BRIEFING. THERE WAS NO WX RPRTG STN AT THE DESTN, BUT THE AREA FORECAST WAS FOR MARGINAL VMC WITH ISOLATED VISIBILITIES OF 3 TO 5 MI IN LGT SNW SHOWERS.PELLSTON (APRX 25 MI AWAY) WAS FORECAST FOR A CHANCE OF 1200' OVERCAST & 3 MI VIS WITH LGT SNW SHOWERS, BUT THIS INFO WAS NOT GIVEN TO THE PLT. LATER, WHEN THE PLT FILED AN IFR FLT PLAN, HE DID NOT UPDATE HIS WX BRIEFING. WHILE EN ROUTE, HE CHECKED THE PELLSTON & TRAVERSE CITY WX & WAS ADVISED THEY HAD INDEF OR OBSCD CEILINGS OF 1500' OR LESS WITH GUSTY WNDS & LGT SNW SQUALLS. ACCORDING TO WITNESSES, THERE WERE SNW SHOWERS OR SQUALLS IN THE ACDNT AREA WITH 1/4 TO 3/4 MI VIS. THE MISSED APCH PROCEDURE CALLED FOR: RGT CLIMBING TURN TO 3000', PROCEED TO THE IAF (8 MI SOUTH OF ARPT) & HOLD. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X33003