Accident Cessna 150L N11152, Saturday 20 July 1985
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 July 1985
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N11152
MSN: 15075227
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:2300 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Lee's Summit, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT DISCHARGED ONE PASSENGER WITHOUT STOPPING THE ENG & MOTIONED TO THE NEXT PASSENGER (HIS WIFE) TO COME AROUND FROM THE FRONT OF THE AIRPLANE. SUBSEQUENTLY, HIS WIFE WALKED INTO THE PROPELLER & RECEIVED A SERIOUS INJURY TO HER ARM.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC85FA175
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC85FA175

Location