Accident Cessna T210M N761YK, Friday 19 July 1985
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 July 1985
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210M
Owner/operator:Rodan Aviation
Registration: N761YK
MSN: 21062623
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:1135 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kilgore, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Mena, AR (M39)
Destination airport:Jacksonville, TX (JSO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS TO FERRY THE ACFT FROM MENA, AR, TO JACKSONVILLE, TX. DURING PRE-FLT HE DISCOVERED THE FUEL GAGES WERE INOP AND A VISUAL CHECK OF THE FUEL QUANTITY WAS MADE. THE PLT ESTIMATED SUFFICIENT FUEL REMAINED IN THE TANKS TO COMPLETE THE 50 MINUTE FLT. EN ROUTE, THE PLT RAN THE RIGHT FUEL TANK DRY, THE ENG QUIT AND HE WAS UNABLE TO RESTART THE ENG USING THE LEFT FUEL TANK. A GEAR UP FORCED LANDING RESULTED DURING WHICH THE ACFT RECEIVED SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGE TO THE BOTTOM OF THE FUSELAGE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW85LA296
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW85LA296

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 April 1990 N761YK Private 0 Lafayette, GA sub

Location