Accident Beechcraft BE-55 N22PG, Thursday 18 July 1985
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 July 1985
Time:07:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft BE-55
Owner/operator:Mn. Protective Life Ins. Co.
Registration: N22PG
MSN: TE-969
Total airframe hrs:1707 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-C7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eden Prairie, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Springfield, IL (KSPI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH THE FENCE DURING AN ABORTED TAKEOFF. THE TIRES OF THE ACFT SHOWED SIGNS OF HYDROPLANING AFTER THE ACCIDENT. NO MECHANICAL DISCREPANCIES WERE NOTED DURING THE INVESTIGATION. THE TAKEOFF WAS ABORTED THE PLT SAID BECAUSE THE ACFT YAWED DURING TAKEOFF AND HE THOUGHT HE HAD AN ENGINE PROBLEM.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85LA288
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI85LA288

Location