Accident Cessna 152 N89856, Wednesday 17 July 1985
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 17 July 1985
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:William & Delores Olejarz
Registration: N89856
MSN: 152828992
Total airframe hrs:1808 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:W.stafford, CT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ellington, CT (7B9)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF UPON REACHING AN ALT OF 3000 FT, THE ENG PWR DROPPED TO 1000 RPM WITH THE PROP WINDMILLING. HE THEN WENT THROUGH THE RESTART PROCEDURE TO NO AVAIL. THE PLT THEN PERFORMED AN ENG SHUT DOWN AND FORCE LANDED THE ACFT IN A FLD. THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED AFTER IT CONTACTED A HOLE IN THE TERRAIN AND THE ACFT NOSED OVER. CAUSE OF THE LOSS OF PWR WAS NOT DETERMINED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC85LA179
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC85LA179