Accident Cessna 172N N4931G, Tuesday 16 July 1985
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 July 1985
Time:20:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4931G
MSN: 17273478
Total airframe hrs:1581 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Juneau, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT RETURNING FROM LOCAL FLIGHT LOST VISUAL CONTACT WITH RUNWAY DURING FLARE DUE TO SUNGLARE. ATCT HAD CLEARED ACFT TO RUNWAY AND NO REQUEST FOR CHC INITIATED BY PLT, OR GO AROUND ATTEMPTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA85LA168
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA85LA168

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 March 1991 C-GJNM Trinity Western University 3 Bellingham, WA w/o