Accident Piper PA-28-161 N4349K, Tuesday 16 July 1985
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 July 1985
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Holiday Airway,inc.
Registration: N4349K
MSN: 84-6067
Total airframe hrs:2 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Schaumburg, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT CONTACTED A DITCH DURING A FORCED LANDING FOLLOWING A LOSS OF PWR SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF. THE PLT REPORTED THAT AT AN ALT OF APRX 200 FT AGL, DURING THE TAKEOFF CLIMB, A TOTAL LOSS OF PWR OCCURRED. A LEFT TURN WAS MADE IN AN ATTEMPTTO AVOID BUILDINGS AND THE LANDING WAS MADE IN A FLD ADJACENT TO THE RWY. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION REVEALED THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS POSITIONED BTW THE LEFT TANK AND OFF POSITIONS.THE FUEL DETENT WAS DEPRESSED AND CARPET FIBERS WERE FOUND IN THE DETENT. THE ENG WAS TEST RUN AND WHEN THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS PLACED BTW THE LEFT TANK AND OFF POSITIONS, THE ENG WOULD QUIT WITHIN 3 MINUTES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85LA294
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI85LA294

Location