Accident Hughes H-269B N9434F, Tuesday 16 July 1985
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 July 1985
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes H-269B
Owner/operator:High Tech Helicopters
Registration: N9434F
MSN: 45-0186
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:1020 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Northway, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Northway, AK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED HE DEPARTED AND AFTER LIFTOFF BEGAN LOSING POWER. HE ATTEMPTED TO MAKE ADJUSTMENTS WHEN THE ENGINE CHANGED SOUND DISTINCTIVELY TO A REDUCED POWER. HE ATTEMPTED LANDING ON A DOWNSLOPE AND TOUCHED DOWN WITH 5 TO 10 KNOTS OF FORWARD SPEED. UPON TOUCHDOWN THE HELICOPTER NOSED OVER. EXAMINATION OF THE FUEL CONTROLLER REVEALED DIRT AND DEBRIS BETWEEN THE CONTROLLER DIAPHRAMS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC85LA129
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC85LA129

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 July 2008 N469E Ozark Mountain Helicopters, LLC 2 near the Norfork Dam, AR w/o
Collision with pole or wires

Location