Accident Piper PA-28 N5424W, Monday 15 July 1985
ASN logo

Date:Monday 15 July 1985
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Piper PA-28
Owner/operator:Koerner Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N5424W
MSN: 28496
Total airframe hrs:3241 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-B2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Springfield, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Abilene, TX (KABI)
Destination airport:Springfield, MO (KSGF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A WX BRIEFING, THE PLT WAS ADVISED OF POSSIBLE THUNDERSTORMS AT HIS DESTINATION. WHILE EN ROUTE, HE WAS TOLD THAT THUNDERSTORM ACTIVITY AT HIS DESTINATION WAS CONFIRMED BY RADAR. DURING THE LAST 40 MIN OF THE FLT, THE PLT FLEW PAST APRX 15 ARPTS WHERE HE COULD HAVE LANDED IN VFR CONDITIONS. DURING ARRIVAL, THE ARPT WAS WELL BELOW VFR MINIMUMS. SINCE THE ACFT WAS LOW ON FUEL, THE PLT ELECTED TO MAKE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING IN A FIELD. DURING THE ROLL-OUT THE ACFT STRUCK A BARBED WIRE FENCE & TWO FENCE POSTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC85LA159
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC85LA159

Location