Accident Cessna 177B N13714, Sunday 14 July 1985
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 July 1985
Time:15:51 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N13714
MSN: 17702458
Total airframe hrs:1420 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A1F6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cedar Key, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cedar Key, FL (KCDK)
Destination airport:Jacksonville, FL (CRG
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT SHORTLY AFTER TAKING OFF, WHILE FLYING AT 1400 FT, THERE WAS A STRONG ODOR OF FUEL IN THE CABIN, THEN THE ENG LOST POWER. HE WAS UNABLE TO RESTART THE ENG & SUBSEQUENTLY DITCHED THE ACFT IN THE GULF OF MEXICO ABOUT 1/4 MI SOUTH OF CEDAR KEY, FL. THE ACFT WAS RECOVERED FROM WHERE IT SANK IN 20 FT OF WATER. AN EXAM OF THE ENG, FUEL SYS & RELATED COMPONENTS REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF A PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION; HOWEVER, THERE WAS CONSIDERABLE IMPACT DAMAGE FROM DITCHING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA85LA210
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA85LA210

Location