Accident Beechcraft 36 N9031S, Sunday 14 July 1985
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 July 1985
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 36
Owner/operator:Robert Sounder
Registration: N9031S
MSN: E117
Total airframe hrs:2500 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520 SERI
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Calverton, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lumberton, NJ (N14)
Destination airport:Nantucket, MA (ACK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF N9031S WAS ADVISED THAT NANTUCKET MEMORIAL AIRPORT WAS IN IFR CONDITIONS AND DECIDED TO TURN BACK TOWARDS LONG ISLAND. DURING THE FLIGHT TO LONG ISLAND, N9031S LOST RADIO COMMUNICATIONS AND SOON ELECTRICAL POWER TO THE NAVIGATIONAL EQUIPMENT. THE PILOT DECIDED TO LAND BEFORE ENTERING THE NY TERMINAL CONTRL AREA. E CALVERTON AIRPORT WAS IDENTIFIED AND THE GEAR LOWERED FOR A LANDING. THE GEAR INDICATOR LIGHTS DID NOT ILLUMINATE, HOWEVER, THE MECHANICAL GEAR INDICATOR SHOWED THAT THE GEAR WAS DOWN. THE PILOT ASSUMED THE GEAR WAS LOCKED AND CONTINUED THE LANDING. DURING THE TOUCHDOWN, THE NOSE AND RIGHT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC85LA172
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC85LA172

Location