Accident Piper PA-32R-301T N8409V, Saturday 13 July 1985
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 July 1985
Time:21:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-301T
Owner/operator:Alpine Aviation
Registration: N8409V
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:203 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-B2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Glen Canyon, UT -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT SAID THAT DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL AT NIGHT FROM AN UNLIT RUNWAY, HE WAS DISTRACTED WHEN THE ENGINE OVERBOOST LIGHT ILLUMINATED. THE INVESTIGATION REVEALED, HOWEVER, THAT THE PLT WAS ACTUALLY TRYING TO AVOID COLLIDING WITH AN AIRPLANE AT THE OTHER END OF THE RUNWAY THAT WAS BEING USED FOR DIRECTIONAL GUIDANCE. THIS WAS AN FAR 135 AIR TAXI FLT WITH PASSENGERS ABOARD.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN85LA188
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN85LA188