Accident Piper PA-24-260 N8577P, Saturday 13 July 1985
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 July 1985
Time:19:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-260
Owner/operator:Baptist Bible Church, Inc.
Registration: N8577P
MSN: 24-4034
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:4297 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-E4A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Middletown, DE -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Middletown, DE (N92
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
FOLLOWING TAKEOFF, AT ABOUT 350 FEET AGL, THE ENGINE QUIT ABRUPTLY. THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO LAND IN A FIELD WHICH WAS LOCATED ABOUT 15 DEGREES EAST OF THE ACFT'S HEADING. WHILE ATTEMPTING TO AVOID PWR LINES NEAR THE FIELD, THE RIGHT WING COLLIDED WITH THE WIRES. AFTER CONTACT WITH THE WIRES, WITNESS CONCUR THAT THE PLT WAS ABLE TO RAISE THE NOSE OF THE ACFT, BEFORE THE RIGHT WING STRUCK THE GROUND, FOLLOWED BY THE BOTTOM NOSE SECTION COWLING, NEAR THE NOSE WHEEL. AT THIS POINT, THE AIRCRAFT HAD PIVOTED ALMOST 180 DEGREES, AND BOUNCED BACKWARD THROUGH THE AIR APPROXIMATELY 60 FEET BEFORE COMING TO REST.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO85LA058
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO85LA058

Location