Accident Cessna A185F N9905N, Friday 12 July 1985
ASN logo

Date:Friday 12 July 1985
Time:13:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F
Owner/operator:Billy Francis, Inc.
Registration: N9905N
MSN: 18504369
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:373 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Patterson, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Vermillion, LA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED WHEN IT WAS RAMMED BY A SPEED BOAT AFTER IT HAD LANDED ON A CANAL AND WAS WATER TAXIING TO ITS TIE DOWN AREA. THE BOAT CAME OUT OF A CROSSING CANAL AT HIGH SPEED AND STRUCK THE AMPHIB IN THE AREA OF THE LEFT FLOAT. THE BOAT OPERATOR STATED THAT HE EXITED THE CANAL AT HIGH SPEED IN ORDER TO CLEAR SOME SHALLOW WATER AND THAT HE DID NOT SEE THE ACFT DUE TO TREES EXTENDING INTO THE MAIN CANAL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW85LA291
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW85LA291

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 October 1996 N185ND University Of North Dakota 0 Finley, ND sub

Location