Accident Cessna A-185F N61155, Wednesday 10 July 1985
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 10 July 1985
Time:14:56 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A-185F
Owner/operator:Ft. Richardson Flying Club
Registration: N61155
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:1555 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-B2B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Elmendorf Afb, AK -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
IMMEDIATELY AFTER TAKEOFF FROM A LAKE THE ACFT STALLED, DID A HALF SPIN & NOSED INTO THE WATER. WITNESSES REPORTED SEEING ACFT NOSE PITCHING UP & DOWN & WINGS WOBBLING JUST PRIOR TO THE STALL. THIS WAS PLT'S FIRST FLT IN THIS TYPE ACFT WITHOUT AN INSTRUCTOR. THE ACFT WAS HEAVILY LOADED WITH PASSENGERS & FISHING GEAR. THE PLT STATED THAT AFTER TAKEOFF, HE ADJUSTED THE RPM TO CLIMB PWR THEN ADJUSTED THE FLAPS WHICH WAS THE ORDER IN WHICH HE WAS INSTRUCTED TO DO SO. THE ACFT FLT MANUAL SAYS TO ADJUST FLAPS FIRST THEN PWR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC85FA124
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC85FA124