Accident Piper PA-24-250 N5829P, Friday 5 July 1985
ASN logo

Date:Friday 5 July 1985
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:Floyd Blamiers
Registration: N5829P
MSN: 25-910
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-A1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mccall, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Yellow Pine, ID (3U2)
Destination airport:Mccall, ID (KMYL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS DAMAGED DURING A FORCED LANDING IN A FLD FOLLOWING FUEL EXHAUSTION. THE PLT REPORTED HE DEPARTED YELLOW PINE, ID, WITH THE FUEL GAGES INDICATING 1/2. UPON REACHING AN ALT OF 10,000 FT, THE ENG QUIT DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. THE RIGHT FUEL TANK WAS THEN SELECTED AND THE ENG WAS RESTARTED. A LANDING WAS MADE AT CASCADE, ID, TO OBTAIN FUEL, HOWEVER, FUEL WAS NOT AVAILABLE AT THE ARPT. TAKEOFF FROM CASCADE WAS MADE WITH THE FUEL GAGE INDICATING 1/4 FULL. AT AN ALT OF 6,500 FT, 3 MILES FROM MCCALL ARPT, THE ENG QUIT ONCE AGAIN DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION AND THE FORCED LANDING RESULTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA85LA170
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA85LA170

Location