Accident Piper PA-22-108 N5181Z, Wednesday 1 July 1998
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 July 1998
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-108
Owner/operator:Harley Opperman
Registration: N5181Z
MSN: 22-8848
Year of manufacture:1961
Engine model:Lycoming O-290-D2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Spearfish, SD -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, SD (KSPF)
Destination airport:Cheyenne, WY (KCYS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane suffered a partial loss of engine power. The pilot conducted a forced landing; however, impacted trees and the terrain during the descent. The pilot told a physician that the airplane suffered a loss of about 70% power and later told his attorney that the airplane suffered fuel exhaustion. An examination of the airplane subsequent to the accident revealed no mechanical anomalies other than those associated with impact. Emergency responders and Federal Aviation Administration inspectors were on site within two hours of the accident. They did not find any fuel leaking from the airplane and did not smell fuel. An examination of the left fuel tank found only unusable fuel. The fuel selector was found positioned to the left fuel tank.

Probable Cause: the pilots improper preflight planning, which failed to detect the fuel selector positioned on the left fuel tank, which had insufficient fuel, resulting in fuel starvation, and the loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98LA235
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98LA235

Location